Martinson & Beason, P.C.
[…] June 6, 2017 by Caleb Ballew

Tiger Woods Golf BallsRecently, Tiger Woods was arrested on suspicion of DUI, however, news reports after his arrest have stated that he blew a 0.00 on his breathalyzer. How is it possible to get arrested for a DUI with no alcohol involved? The answer: “Controlled Substance DUI”

In Alabama, there is no strict requirement for alcohol to be involved in order for someone to be guilty of DUI. In fact, Alabama’s DUI statute designates many different types of DUI offenses, including a “controlled substance” DUI found at Code of Alabama §32-5A-191(A)(3), which states that “a person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.”